Accident Summary Nr: 200921971 - Employee Killed by Falling Trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309262079 | 08/23/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | Serafin Garcdia Zeferino |
Abstract: Employee #1, a crew leader, and four other members of a framing crew were setting trusses for a new church sanctuary. For an unknown reason, the trusses collapsed. Employee #1, who was on the ground, was struck and killed by the falling trusses.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309262079 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |