Accident Summary Nr: 200921963 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Concrete Block

Accident Summary Nr: 200921963 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 02/18/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30869175702/18/20051541236210Bayshore Concrete Products Corp.

Abstract: On February 18, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were guiding a 3-ft by 3-ft by 6-ft concrete block into place, weighing 8,l00 pounds, suspended by a 0.375 inch chain sling, from the forks of a Caterpillar Forklift, model DT-70. The forklift was being utilized to set the concrete block in place on top of the first course of block, at an approximate elevation of 3 feet. The chain sling broke, causing the concrete block to fall, crushing and killing Employee #1. The chain sling had a rated capacity of 6,600 lbs.

Keywords: BLOCKS, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, SLING, FALLING OBJECT, BROKEN CHAIN, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308691757 Fatality Fracture Production helpers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Lifting operations