Accident Summary Nr: 200921914 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309118792 | 06/24/2005 | 1623 | 237110 | Kruckenberg Service Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on June 24, 2005, an employee along with coworkers of a sub contractor, were setting a 4-ft inside diameter by 4-ft high manhole section in a trench or excavation approximately 16 ft 6 in.-long, 10 ft 11 in.-wide by 14 ft 10 in.-deep. The manhole ring had been rigged with 2-lifting pins, one on both side and a chain and was hoisted into the trench or excavation with a Kamatsu PC150 LC track excavator. The ring had been lowered to the bottom and it was determined that the bottom grade needed to be lowered to allow the pipe to fit the opening in the manhole section. The employee lifted the section approximately 15 ft. above the bottom of the trench or excavation when the chain slipped off one of the lifting pins allowing the concrete section to fall striking the employee and two other coworkers. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309118792 | Fatality | Amputation | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |