Accident Summary Nr: 200921914 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Object

Accident Summary Nr: 200921914 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 06/24/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30911879206/24/20051623237110Kruckenberg Service Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on June 24, 2005, an employee along with coworkers of a sub contractor, were setting a 4-ft inside diameter by 4-ft high manhole section in a trench or excavation approximately 16 ft 6 in.-long, 10 ft 11 in.-wide by 14 ft 10 in.-deep. The manhole ring had been rigged with 2-lifting pins, one on both side and a chain and was hoisted into the trench or excavation with a Kamatsu PC150 LC track excavator. The ring had been lowered to the bottom and it was determined that the bottom grade needed to be lowered to allow the pipe to fit the opening in the manhole section. The employee lifted the section approximately 15 ft. above the bottom of the trench or excavation when the chain slipped off one of the lifting pins allowing the concrete section to fall striking the employee and two other coworkers. The employee was killed.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, HEAD, AMPUTATED, HOISTING MECHANISM, EXCAVATOR, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309118792 Fatality Amputation Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile