Accident Summary Nr: 200921906 - Employee Amputates Fingers Adjusting Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309138162 | 06/15/2005 | 2421 | 321113 | Kirk Lumber Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting an authorized employee during the maintenance and servicing of a lumber-sorter machine containing 25 individual bays. Each bay was equipped with a winch lifting mechanism that uses a belt and pulley system. The authorized employee was required to lockout all 25 bays. However, the authorized employee only locked out the first bay. Upon completing the maintenance of the first bay, Employee #1 grabbed the belt to the adjacent winch lifting mechanism on bay Number 2. At that time another employee turned on the winch lifting mechanism system on bay Number 2, resulting in the immediate amputation of the middle, ring and pinky fingers on Employee #1's left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309138162 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |