Accident Summary Nr: 200921880 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309199941 | 07/06/2005 | 1623 | 237110 | Lewis Construction Of Virginia Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. Employee #1 was operating a backhoe delivering stone to another employee who was operating an excavator placing stone around sewer piping. Employee #1 was backing near the slope of the retention pond of the construction site when the backhoe started to slide down the embankment of the pond. Employee #1 tried to drive out, but could not. He unbuckled his seat belt and jumped out of the low side window. Another employee yelled for him to stay in the cab, but Employee #1 panicked. When he jumped into the pond, the backhoe rolled over on top of him. Employees and Fire/Rescue pulled him out of the pond and transported him to Sentara Norfolk General Hospital, where he died on July 2, 2005 at approximately 4:30 a.m.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309199941 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |