Accident Summary Nr: 200921872 - Employee injured when scaffold pole contacts power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309138212 | 06/15/2005 | 1761 | 238170 | J. N. Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 14, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker, of J.N. Construction, Inc., were setting up an aluminum pump jack scaffold at a house in Virginia Beach, VA. They had moved two 24 ft aluminum pump jack poles from another house located to the west of their current job. They were trying to set one of the poles into place when Employee #1 noticed an A-frame ladder lying on the ground in their way. He told his coworker to move the ladder while he kept the pole vertical. The coworker was moving the ladder when Employee #1 lost control of the pole, which contacted a 7,620-volt primary overhead power line located about 13 ft from the east side of the house. He sustained burns to his left hand, leg, and foot. His coworker called out for help and a drywall contractor called Emergency Services. Employee #1 was transported to Virginia Beach General Hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309138212 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors, n.e.c. |