Accident Summary Nr: 200921856 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309070985 | 05/31/2005 | 0783 | 561730 | Asplundh Tree Experts Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on May 31, 2005, Employee #1 and #2 were moving a bucket truck into position to obtain hand cutting tools to clear brush and limbs from under power lines. Employee #1 was approximately 15 ft behind the truck acting as the ground guide for Employee #2 who was driving the truck. As Employee #2 backed the truck, he could see Employee #1 signaling through his right passenger side mirror. Employee #2 lost sight of Employee #1 as he continued to back up. Employee #2 felt the truck drive over something, so he stopped the truck. Employee #2 placed the truck in drive position, moved forward, approximately 5 ft to check the back of the truck. Employee #2 discovered Employee#1 lying on the ground motionless. Employee #2 ran to another vehicle were other employees were located, and called the employer, while another employee called emergency personnel. Employee #1 suffered fatal crushing injuries to his stomach, hips, and lower extremities.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309070985 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |