Accident Summary Nr: 200921849 - Employee Killed by Toppling Industrial Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200921849 -- Report ID: 0355123 -- Event Date: 04/14/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30866572804/14/20052221313210Dan River, Inc. - Gatewood Warehouse

Abstract: Employee #1, a warehouse worker, was moving a powered industrial "reach" truck with the mast raised. The mast struck an overhead support brace, toppled back onto her, and killed her. The truck was not equipped with a personal restraining device. Operators are in a standing position when operating the trucks.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, MACHINE OPERATOR, CRUSHED, PIT, RESTRAINING DEVICE, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308665728 Fatality Other Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators