Accident Summary Nr: 200921849 - Employee Killed by Toppling Industrial Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308665728 | 04/14/2005 | 2221 | 313210 | Dan River, Inc. - Gatewood Warehouse |
Abstract: Employee #1, a warehouse worker, was moving a powered industrial "reach" truck with the mast raised. The mast struck an overhead support brace, toppled back onto her, and killed her. The truck was not equipped with a personal restraining device. Operators are in a standing position when operating the trucks.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308665728 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |