Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200921807 - Employee Dies Of Drowning While Mowing

Accident: 200921807 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 04/11/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30849461604/11/20057992Hanover Country Club

At approximately 8:30 a.m. on April 11, 2005, Employee #1 was mowing a golf course with a Toro turf mower (Model Number 3000- D Triplex). The mower went down an embankment into a river and he drowned.

Keywords: embankment, asphyxiated, lawn mower, river, drown, sloping, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 308494616 Fatality Asphyxia Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm