Accident Summary Nr: 200921765 - Employee Crushed and Killed Between Truck Door and Frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308633676 | 03/25/2005 | 4213 | 484230 | Uphill Trucking |
Abstract: Employee #1 was delivering autos to a car dealership with a tractor trailer car hauler rig. When trying to off load a pickup truck Employee #1 became pinned between the pickup truck door and the cab. The pickup truck moved and caused the door to crush Employee #1 in chest area. Employee #1 was found dead several hours later by a worker at a neighboring business.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308633676 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |