Accident Summary Nr: 200921708 - A Crane Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308564954 | 01/26/2005 | 1622 | 237310 | Tidewater Skanska, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 26, 2009, the employer rented a crane from a company and had qualified employees operate the crane at a building construction side. One employee was using the crane to lift a grinder when the crane collapsed. There were no injuries reported.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 50 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308564954 | Occupation not reported |