Accident Summary Nr: 200921674 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308388636 | 01/12/2005 | 1521 | 236115 | H.H. Hunt Homes, Llc |
Abstract: On January 12, 2005, Employee #1, a carpenter for H. H. Hunt Homes, LLC, was installing chipboard. He fell off the roof of a two-and-a-half-story home onto 2 by 4 lumber and construction debris. He died as a result of the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308388636 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |