Accident Summary Nr: 200921641 - Billet Explosion Kills Employee and Injures Another
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308285063 | 12/20/2004 | 3312 | 331221 | Chaparral Steel |
Abstract: At approximately 5:40 p.m. on December 20, 2004, Employees #1 and #2, working for Chaparral Steel in Dinwiddie, VA, were cutting a mild steel I-beam billet with a large acetylene torch when the billet exploded. Employee #1 was struck in the head and ribs; Employee #2 was struck in the jaw. Employee #1 was killed while Employee #2 was hospitalized due to a broken jaw. At the time of the incident, both Employees were receiving training by a coworker, who was not injured. The billet exploded due to the high temperature gradient induced.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308285063 | Fatality | Concussion | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
2 | 308285063 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Molding and casting machine operators |