Accident Summary Nr: 200921633 - Employees Injured by Falling Materials
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308114537 | 11/02/2004 | 1741 | 238140 | Kelly Carver Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:35 p.m., on November 1, 2004, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were laying blocks for a closet adjacent to a 26-foot block wall. A forklift operator on the other side of the wall pushed the scaffold into the block wall while trying to remove a mortar pan sitting on a pallet on the scaffold. The blocks from the wall and an I-beam fell into the closet area, injuring Employees #1, #2, and #3. All were hospitalized for the injuries they sustained from the falling materials.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308114537 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 308114537 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 3 | 308114537 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |