Accident: 200921625 - Employee Suffers Severed Hand
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
308366319 | 11/03/2004 | 2434 | Cabinets By Design, Inc. |
At approximately 3:00 p.m. on October 4, 2004, Employee #1 was using compressed air to clear wood dust off an edgebander while an attached dust collector to the machine was turned on. During this operation, Employee #1 claims that he tripped and tried to hold the fall with his hands, placing one of his hands near the dust collector intake port. His hand was suctioned inside the rotating fan of the dust collector, suffering a severed left hand at the wrist. The employer claims that Employee #1 had removed the protective guard in order to clean the dust collector.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308366319 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |