Accident Summary Nr: 200921609 - Employee Is Asphyxiated after Fall Into Pit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308253400 | 10/04/2004 | 2015 | 311615 | Tyson Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 2, 2004, Employee #1 was removing a routine build-up of poultry grease and debris inside a 12-ft by 6-ft by 7-ft waste water pit located inside the debone lift pump room at a commercial poultry slaughtering plant. He donned water protective gear and a coworker brought two carts and some shovels inside the pump room. The employees stopped the suction pumps in order for the waste water to rise near the pit opening and also removed the left and the right steel grates covering the pit. When the debris was accessible, Employee #1 began shoveling the debris into one of the carts. When the cart was full, the coworker took the full cart to a disposal area while Employee #1 began to fill the other cart. Three trips to the disposal area were made in this fashion. On the last trip, the coworker returned to the pump room and could not find Employee #1. After searching for some time, the coworker notified the shift supervisor. After a search of the facility, Employee #1 was found dead inside the pit. According to the medical examiner's preliminary assessment of the accident, it appears that Employee #1 slipped and fell inside the pit, sustaining a head injury, and was fatally asphyxiated by debris lodged in his throat.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308253400 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |