Accident: 200921583 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Excavator
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
308101799 | 09/23/2004 | 1795 | Genesis Development, Llc |
At approximately 12:15 p.m. on September 23, 2004, Employee #1 stood up in the cab of the Caterpillar E120B hydraulic excavator and reached through an open window to separate aluminum sheets from debris being held in the closed bucket on the excavator. He apparently hit the control that opened the bucket and was crushed against the cab by the hydraulic thumb on the bucket. Employee #1 died later at Southside Regional Medical Center.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308101799 | Fatality | Other | Excavating and loading machine operators | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |