Accident Summary Nr: 200921567 - Employee Dies from Burns in Foundry Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307172791 | 05/10/2004 | 3321 | 331511 | Intermet-Archer Creek Plant |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to open a drain hole in a trough at an iron foundry. The sparks from iron in the trough caught his clothing, causing a fire. He was burned and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307172791 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Production helpers |