Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200921559 - Employee Is Killed In Mower Roll-Over

Accident: 200921559 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 08/25/2004
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30810152608/25/20049199City Of Richmond, Dept. Of Public Works

On August 25, 2004, Employee #1 was using a riding lawnmower when it slid down a 35-ft embankment. The mower landed on his chest, and he was asphyxiated and killed.

Keywords: chest, asphyxiated, uneven ground, roll-over, riding on equipment, crushed, lawn mower, sloping, slope

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 308101526 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported