Accident Summary Nr: 200921542 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Elevation

Accident Summary Nr: 200921542 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 08/23/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30814390808/24/20041799238390Mr. John Dixon Dba Erectrite

Abstract: On August 23, 2004, an employee was installing pallet racks inside a warehouse. He was working on the upper level of the pallet rack that was approximately 16 feet high, laying decking at the leading edge. He lost his balance, fell, and hit the lower pallet rack level, which was 8 ft above the floor. He then fell another 8 ft to the concrete slab floor. He suffered blunt force trauma to his head and was taken to the hospital by helicopter. He died from his injuries.

Keywords: DECKING, HEAD, INSTALLING, WAREHOUSE, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, PALLET, CONCUSSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308143908 Fatality Concussion Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall, other