Accident Summary Nr: 200921542 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308143908 | 08/24/2004 | 1799 | 238390 | Mr. John Dixon Dba Erectrite |
Abstract: On August 23, 2004, an employee was installing pallet racks inside a warehouse. He was working on the upper level of the pallet rack that was approximately 16 feet high, laying decking at the leading edge. He lost his balance, fell, and hit the lower pallet rack level, which was 8 ft above the floor. He then fell another 8 ft to the concrete slab floor. He suffered blunt force trauma to his head and was taken to the hospital by helicopter. He died from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308143908 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |