Accident Summary Nr: 200921526 - Employee Falls from Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307108415 | 02/26/2004 | 2511 | 337122 | Hooker Furniture Corporation |
Abstract: On February 25, 2004, Employee #1 was repairing a fan shaft in a #5 dry skin. To access the platform he was using a scissor lift raised to the sprinkler pipe, then an eight foot step ladder, to reach the remaining 58 inches. The victim was coming off the platform onto the ladder when he fell 30 ft and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307108415 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |