Accident Summary Nr: 200921518 - Supermarket employee is killed when struck by van
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307362004 | 08/02/2004 | 5411 | 445110 | Ukrop'S Supermarket |
Abstract: On July 30, 2004, a supermarket employee loaded groceries into a customer's car and walked back to the store when he was struck by a van, driven by an elderly woman. He was struck in the back and sustained multiple fractures. He died later from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307362004 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |