Accident Summary Nr: 200921492 - Employee falls from roof and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307172916 | 05/06/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Liberty Home Improvements, L.L.C. |
Abstract: On May 6, 2004, an employee was working on a 10-in-12-pitch roof when he slipped on sawdust. He fell a total of 25 ft onto a paved driveway and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307172916 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |