Accident Summary Nr: 200921484 - Employee killed in fall after receiving electric shock

Accident Summary Nr: 200921484 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 07/21/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30736198007/28/20041761238170Jose Danilo Vasquez Dba Imperial Siding Solution

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on July 21, 2004, Employee #1 was on a pump jack scaffold, installing siding on the north side of a two-story garage. He was putting a metal fascia on the gable end of the roof when he contacted a 34.5 kilovolt phase-to-phase overhead power line that was next to the garage. Employee #1 received an electric shock and fell approximately 22 ft onto the pavement. He died on July 22, 2004, as a result of injuries sustained in the fall.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, METAL STRIP, ELEVATED WORK PLAT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 22 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307361980 Fatality Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire