Accident Summary Nr: 200921476 - Employee killed when struck by excavator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307174946 | 02/11/2004 | 1623 | 237110 | J. Sanders Construction Co. |
Abstract: On February 10, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a tracked excavator, stopped and left it idling. Because the cab door was taped shut, he exited through the windshield. He loaded a water cooler into the vehicle cab through the windshield. When he set the cooler onto the floor of the cab, the cooler contacted the right peddle causing the excavator's left track to move. Employee's #1 was killed when the track ran over the lower part of his body
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307174946 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |