Accident Summary Nr: 200921468 - Employee Killed When Roller Paver Rolled Over

Accident Summary Nr: 200921468 -- Report ID: 0355117 -- Event Date: 04/07/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30717296504/20/20041611237310Whitehurst Paving Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on April 7, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a roller paver. He lost control of the roller paver while descending a hill on Route 662. The roller paver ran off the road, down an embankment, and rolled over. Employee #1 sustained head fractures and was transported to Roanoke Regional Hospital where he died several days later due to his injuries.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, FRACTURE, HEAD, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, ROLL-OVER, LOST CONTROL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307172965 Fatality Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating