Accident Summary Nr: 200921419 - Employee killed when manbasket contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306815630 | 11/24/2003 | 1721 | 238320 | Janney Painting, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 22, 2003, Employee #1 was unloading a sand blaster from the bed of a Ford F700 bucket truck, which was parked directly under a 34,000 volt power line. He was using the manbasket as a crane to pick up the machine and place it next to bags of blasting sand. In the process of off-loading, the basket's arm contacted the overhead line. The intensity flew the truck's tires off their rims and creating 6 in. craters underneath the tires. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306815630 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |