Accident Summary Nr: 200921393 - Employee Killed When Struck by Ceiling Concrete
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307228288 | 03/18/2004 | 4785 | 488490 | Vdot, Hampton Roads Bridge-Tunnel |
Abstract: On March 17, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were inspecting and the changing light bulbs and the ballast inside a highway tunnel system using an elevated work platform that was positioned on the bed of a Ford F-Series dump truck. The work crew stopped for lunch and the truck pulled out of the west bound tunnel, made a u-turn and proceeded to drive into the east bound tunnel. The employees were sitting on benches in the work platform when the truck entered the east bound tunnel. The employees' heads struck against the concrete tunnel ceiling as the truck entered the tunnel. Employee #1 died of his head injuries and the coworker sustained minor head injuries requiring hospitalization for observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307228288 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |