Accident Summary Nr: 200921385 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307159335 | 03/12/2004 | 1796 | 238290 | Thyssen Krupp Elevator |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were setting elevator rails. Employee #1 was standing on an unsecured ladder which was sitting on the second floor and leaning into the elevator shaft at an approximately 45-degree angle. Employee #1 and the ladder fell 27 ft to the bottom of the elevator shaft. Employee #1 died of his injuries later the same day at the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307159335 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |