Accident Summary Nr: 200921369 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307226985 | 02/21/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Brothers Roofing |
Abstract: An employee was using an extendible, truck-mounted conveyor belt to hoist bundles of shingles to the roof of a single-story attached garage. The truck's boom rotated suddenly, and the conveyor system contacted a 13.2-kilovolt overhead power line, electrocuting the employee.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307226985 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |