Accident Summary Nr: 200921351 - Employee dies while unloading dumpster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307226910 | 02/18/2004 | 4212 | 562111 | Waste Industries Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 18, 2004, Employee #1 was unloading a Roff-off type dumpster that had a hoist mechanism. He was almost complete with the unloading process when, for some reason, the hydraulic hose ruptured and leaked hydraulic oil. There was a loss in hydraulic pressure, which caused the hydraulic cylinder that was elevated holding the hoist mechanism to come down. Employee #1 was pinned between the hydraulic oil reservoir and the truck frame. Employee #1 was pronounced dead due to injuries sustained. An investigation determined that Employee #1 must have attempted to close the shut-off valve to the reservoir hydraulic oil tank due to the position his body was found in.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307226910 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |