Accident Summary Nr: 200921310 - Employee Injured in Refrigerant Leak
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306820580 | 01/28/2004 | 5411 | 445110 | Delhaize America, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 21, 2004, Employee #1, an employee of Delhaize America, Inc., a supermarket operator, was working alone, performing routine maintenance in the motor room which housed the motors and compressors for eight walk-in refrigerators/freezers. At approximately 11:45 a.m., the meat department manager, sensing something wrong, went to the motor room to find Employee #1 unconscious, not breathing, discolored, lying on the floor. Also noticeable was an unusual odor and visible haze/cloud in the air, a hissing noise similar to the leaking of pressurized gas, and frost forming on the exterior of motors/compressors. The meat department manager pulled Employee #1 out of the motor room and notified the store manager who contacted Emergency Medical Services and proceeded to evacuate the building of all occupants. The meat department manager then administered CPR to Employee #1 and re-established breathing. With assistance, the meat department manager got Employee #1 to the front entrance where the ambulance was waiting. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three nights, but recovered. Approximately 1,000 pounds of "Freon 22" had escaped from the motor room.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306820580 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Specified mechanics and repairers |