Accident Summary Nr: 200921294 - Physician dies of Hepatitis B

Accident Summary Nr: 200921294 -- Report ID: 0355124 -- Event Date: 12/12/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30682034101/08/20048062622110Southampton Memorial Hospital And East Pavilion

Abstract: On December 12, 2003, Employee #1 died from complications due to hepatitis B, which may have been contracted from exposure to blood or other infectious materials while he was working as an emergency room physician.

Keywords: HEALTH CARE WORKER, HEPATITIS, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, INFECTIOUS DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306820341 Fatality Other Occupation not reported