Accident Summary Nr: 200921278 - Employee killed when crushed by a bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306819590 | 11/12/2003 | 7353 | 532412 | Carter Machinery Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 12, 2003, Employee #1 was performing diagnostic tests on the engine of a Caterpillar bulldozer, Model Number D5HXL, in the field. For some reason, he was crushed beneath the right side track of the bulldozer with the transmission engaged in second gear and the throttle idling on high. No witnesses observed the accident. Employee #1 was found dead after the bulldozer was observed in motion without an operator.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306819590 | Fatality | Other | Heavy equipment mechanics |