Accident Summary Nr: 200921252 - Employee crushed between mulching machine & front end loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306756289 | 10/28/2003 | 2411 | 113310 | Coastal Grinding & Disposal |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on October 28, 2003, Employee #1 and two other employees were preparing to move a tub mulching machine measuring approximately 14 feet in width and 65 feet in length. The mulching machine was attached to a 1988 Peterbilt truck which pulls the machine to different locations around the work site. A caterpillar front end loader is also used to help move the mulching machine in some circumstances where a buildup of mulch has occurred around the machine. At the time of the accident the front end loader was parked approximately 8 feet from the mulching machine. Employee #1 was preparing to hook a chain to the rear of the mulching machine when the operator of the Peterbilt truck began backing up. Employee #1 was caught between the mulching machine and the front end loader and was crushed. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306756289 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |