Accident Summary Nr: 200921237 - Employee dies from being crushed between tree and vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306303983 | 10/15/2003 | 2411 | 113310 | Beckner Logging |
Abstract: On August 19, 2003, Employee #1 was logging and using a skidder to hold a tree while cutting another tree. His water cooler fell onto the gas pedal causing the skidder to lunge forward. The skidder pinned him between the left front tire and the tree he was cutting, causing crushing injuries that were fatal.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306303983 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |