Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200921229 - Employee Killed In Fall While Cutting Tree

Accident: 200921229 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 06/11/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30629679906/11/20030783Pellick Landscaping

At approximately 9:15 a.m. on June 11, 2003, Employee #1 was removing a 40- to 50-foot high oak tree. He used an extension ladder to access the top of the tree and was using a chain saw to cut a 16-foot section of the tree. As the top of the tree fell over, it created a shock load on the tree and the limb broke that the employee was tied to. He fell with the tree into a ditch and was killed.

Keywords: extension ladder, tree limb, chain saw, tree, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 306296799 Fatality Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations