Accident: 200921229 - Employee Killed In Fall While Cutting Tree
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
306296799 | 06/11/2003 | 0783 | Pellick Landscaping |
At approximately 9:15 a.m. on June 11, 2003, Employee #1 was removing a 40- to 50-foot high oak tree. He used an extension ladder to access the top of the tree and was using a chain saw to cut a 16-foot section of the tree. As the top of the tree fell over, it created a shock load on the tree and the limb broke that the employee was tied to. He fell with the tree into a ditch and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306296799 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |