Accident Summary Nr: 200921203 - Employee dies during tree removal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306712795 | 09/09/2003 | 0783 | 561730 | Kenneth Mcwain, Inc. |
| 306712779 | 09/10/2003 | 0783 | 561730 | Chesapeake Tree Service, Inc. |
| 306712787 | 09/26/2003 | 0783 | 561730 | E.T. Gresham Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on September 9, 2003, Employee #1, an independent contractor, was attempting to remove a rotten tree at a residential property. The wind conditions were 23 mph sustained with gusts of up to 31 mph. As he was removing the limbs of the tree, about 40-feet high, a section of the tree that he was secured to broke and Employee #1 fell. Somehow, he became pinned under the section of tree. Emergency services were contacted and a medical professional pronounced Employee #1 dead due to injuries sustained.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306712795 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 306712779 | Occupation not reported | ||||
| 3 | 306712787 | Occupation not reported |