Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200921195 - Employee Dies Of Asphyxiation In Manhole,. Another Injured

Accident: 200921195 -- Report ID: 0355121 -- Event Date: 08/04/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30668952208/06/20034953Leadbetter, Inc.

At approximately 2:45 p.m. on August 4, 2003, Employee #1 went in to a 36 in. diameter manhole, with Employee #2 watching, to change a sump pump at the bottom which had failed over the weekend. The manhole was 7 ft below ground elevation, and 1 ft above ground elevation. Employee #1 was overcome by methane and hydrogen sulfide gas. Employee #2 tried to pull Employee #1 out and was also overcome by the gases. Coworkers pulled Employee #2 out, but could not pull Employee #1 out. The Hanover County Emergency personnel had to ventilate the manhole with a ventilation air blower before Employee #1's dead body could be removed. Employee #2 was hospitalized and released on August 6, 2003.

Keywords: asphyxiated, hydrogen sulfide, natural gas, manhole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 306689522 Fatality Asphyxia Heavy equipment mechanics
2 306689522 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Managers and administrators, n.e.c