Accident Summary Nr: 200921179 - Employee drowned after test riding a waterslide

Accident Summary Nr: 200921179 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 07/18/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30668988607/21/20037996713110Fpvb, Llc T/A Ocean Breeze Water Park

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on July 18, 2003, Employee #1 was working at 841 General Booth Boulevard in Virginia Beach, Virginia. The employee was landscaping near the waterslide. An employee of Proslide Technology asked several employees of the Ocean Breeze Water Park to test ride the water slide. Employee #1 and three coworkers rode the slide. Employee #1 was the last to ride. The coworkers exited the pool and returned to work. No one noticed that Employee #1 did not come out of the pool area. Approximately 30 minutes later, Employee #1 was discovered by the maintenance supervisor at the bottom of the pool. He was pulled from the pool and CPR was started and EMS was activated. Employee #1 was transported to Virginia Beach General Hospital and was pronounced dead. Virginia Beach Police Department arrived on scene and collected photos and statements.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, DROWN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306689886 Fatality Other Occupation not reported