Accident Summary Nr: 200921179 - Employee drowned after test riding a waterslide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306689886 | 07/21/2003 | 7996 | 713110 | Fpvb, Llc T/A Ocean Breeze Water Park |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on July 18, 2003, Employee #1 was working at 841 General Booth Boulevard in Virginia Beach, Virginia. The employee was landscaping near the waterslide. An employee of Proslide Technology asked several employees of the Ocean Breeze Water Park to test ride the water slide. Employee #1 and three coworkers rode the slide. Employee #1 was the last to ride. The coworkers exited the pool and returned to work. No one noticed that Employee #1 did not come out of the pool area. Approximately 30 minutes later, Employee #1 was discovered by the maintenance supervisor at the bottom of the pool. He was pulled from the pool and CPR was started and EMS was activated. Employee #1 was transported to Virginia Beach General Hospital and was pronounced dead. Virginia Beach Police Department arrived on scene and collected photos and statements.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306689886 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |