Accident Summary Nr: 200921161 - Employee runned over by spreader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306302522 | 06/26/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Adams Construction Co. |
Abstract: On June 25, 2008, Employee #1 and 16 other employees were in the process of resurfacing Route 622 in Rockbridge County. The equipment involved is a stone spreader. Employee #1 was unclogging the stone hopper discharge gate when he fell over the front of the spreader and was run over by it. He was killed in the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306302522 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |