Accident Summary Nr: 200921153 - Employee killed when crushed by dump truck bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306302589 | 06/10/2003 | 1629 | 238910 | Rohan Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was replacing the rear stabilizer bar on a tandem dump truck. The dump bed was raised and the safety support was in place when the lift hydraulics for the dump bed failed. This allowed the weight of the bed to rest on the safety support bracket which also failed, causing the bed to come down, crushing and killing the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306302589 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |