Accident Summary Nr: 200921112 - One killed, one burned when truck boom strikes power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305392680 | 04/17/2003 | 1741 | 238140 | Atlantic Foundation |
Abstract: On April 16, 2003, Employee #1, who worked for a masonry/concrete company, was involved in pouring a foundation at a new residential construction site. The boom of the concrete pump/boom truck was positioned in close proximity to a 19,900-volt overhead power line. Employee #1 was holding a rubber hose that was connected to the steel piping on the boom of the pump truck. The rubber hose was constructed of a inner rubber tube with multiple steel wire wrap reinforcement and with an outer rubber carcass. The outer carcass was damaged and torn, exposing the multiple steel wire reinforcements. While directing the flow of concrete to pour the foundation, he was controlling the hose by grasping it with both arms and holding it against his chest. The boom of the pump truck struck the high voltage power line and Employee #1 was electrocuted. Employee #2, the driver of a concrete truck, had backed his vehicle up to the pump truck and was pouring concrete from his vehicle into the hopper of the pump truck. He was located at the left rear of the truck and was operating the controls for delivering the concrete into the hopper when the boom struck the power line. Electricity flowed from the pump truck to the concrete mixer, and Employee #2 received an electrical shock. He suffered severe electrical burns, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305392680 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 305392680 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |