Accident Summary Nr: 200921070 - Employee killed after falling into mulch hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306295684 | 04/16/2003 | 2499 | 321999 | Coastal Supply Company Inc |
Abstract: On April 16, 2003, Employee #1 climbed onto and slipped into a mulch hopper. The employee was caught in the revolving action of the augur and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306295684 | Fatality | Amputation | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |