Accident Summary Nr: 200921054 - Employee Pinned Between Boom Arm and Outrigger of Backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305258725 | 03/29/2003 | 1542 | 236220 | Independence Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on March 29, 2003, Employee #1 stepped off a backhoe and walked to the back of the equipment to remove two shovels located on the ground. He threw the shovels into the back while standing next to the boom arm of the backhoe. The shovels inadvertently fell against the actuating arm of the boom causing the boom to swing abruptly into Employee #1. He was pinned between the boom arm and the outrigger of the backhoe. A coworker was the only other person on the site, and he was working on the other side of the building at the time of the accident. He discovered Employee #1 pinned in the backhoe and unresponsive. The coworker called for medical assistance. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305258725 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |