Accident Summary Nr: 200921021 - Employee Killed in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 200921021 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 03/01/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30566733903/01/20031721238320Hartman-Walsh Painting Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a JLG Aerial Lift, Model 110HX, while painting. Employee #1 was boomed out approximately 85 ft at an approximate height of 50 ft. The JLG Aerial Lift unexpectedly rolled down a hill for approximately 60 ft then overturned. Employee #1 fell to the ground while in the platform basket. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROLL-OVER, PAINT, FALL, PAINTER, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305667339 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 85 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)