Accident Summary Nr: 200921005 - Employee Is Killed When Falling Tree Crushes Excavator Cab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305645053 | 09/17/2002 | 1629 | 0 | Gilbert Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On September 9, 2002, Employee #1 was using a KATO HD 1220 track excavator to remove a 30-inch diameter by 100-foot tall tree. He first removed the soil and roots from around the base of the tree on one side. He was beginning to drive the excavator to the opposite side when the tree fell on the cab of the excavator, crushing it. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Other | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305645053 | Fatality | Fracture | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |