Accident Summary Nr: 200920981 - Employee killed when struck by two-ton concrete block
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305647604 | 12/08/2002 | 1795 | 0 | R.R. Dawson Company, Llc |
Abstract: On December 8, 2002, Employee #1 was struck by a two-ton block of concrete bridge debris during the operation of a 225 LLC Caterpillar excavator. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305647604 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |