Accident Summary Nr: 200920957 - Employee Drowned When Bulldozer Slid Into Pond
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304772304 | 04/02/2002 | 1794 | 0 | Ryan Incorporated Eastern |
Abstract: On April 2, 2002, Employee #1 drowned when the bulldozer he was operating adjacent to a silt pond slipped and slid into the pond that was 14 ft deep. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304772304 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |