Accident Summary Nr: 200920932 - Employee killed when struck by exploding kettle

Accident Summary Nr: 200920932 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 10/18/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30453254211/02/200172610A.W. Bennett Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:35 a.m. on October 18, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a fired, water-jacketed kettle while cooking barbecue at a pork festival. Employee #1 was standing next to the kettle when it exploded and the cover struck him, resulting in major facial trauma from which he later died.

Keywords: HEAD, COVER, COOKER, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FACE, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304532542 Fatality Other Funeral directors