Accident: 200920932 - Employee Killed When Struck By Exploding Kettle
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
304532542 | 11/02/2001 | 7261 | A.W. Bennett Company, Inc. |
At 11:35 a.m. on October 18, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a fired, water-jacketed kettle while cooking barbecue at a pork festival. Employee #1 was standing next to the kettle when it exploded and the cover struck him, resulting in major facial trauma from which he later died.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304532542 | Fatality | Other | Funeral directors |